Electric passenger buses to run in Shusha
November 16, Fineko/abc.az. Passenger electric buses of small capacity will operate in Shusha, ABC.AZ quotes president’s special representative for Shusha district Aydin Kerimov.
He noted that in parallel with the reconstruction project of the internal road network in Shusha, improvement of city's public transport system will be carried out: "Along with construction of the road network, public transport will also begin to operate. Considering that the city of Shusha is a nature reserve and has a historical road network, I can say that small passenger buses and electric buses will operate here."
Kerimov said that all existing water, gas and electric lines in the city of Shusha will be laid underground and sidewalks, and the streets will be completely reconstructed: "Construction of the first 17-km section of the internal road network with total length of 56 km will begin next year. This road will be completely reconstructed together with engineering supply lines."