Alat-Astara railway to be reconstructed
November 23, Fineko/ Reconstruction of Alat-Astara railway line is planned.
ABC.AZ reports that this is reflected in Action Plan 2024-26 approved by President Ilham Aliyev on increase of transit potential of international transport corridors passing through Azerbaijan and stimulation of transit cargo transportation.
The Action Plan envisages large repairs not only of Alat-Astara railroad, but also of the tracks of the 3rd detachment in the Balajari station sorting park, major repairs of the main Alat railway station, reconstruction of the contact network and microprocessor-based communication marking system on Balajari−Yalama railway line, reconstruction of the power supply system of Baku - Boyuk Kesik railway line, completion of works related to construction, reconstruction of the microprocessor communication system-marking of the Ujar-Baku section, on Yevlakh−Boyuk Kesik section, overhaul of 38 separators and 7 receiving and sending ways.