Ilham Aliyev met with Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili
November 24, Fineko/ President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
ABC.AZ reports that the Georgian PM thanked the Azerbaijani leader for the invitation to take part in the SPECA summit as an honorary guest, conveyed congratulations on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of SPECA. He highly appreciated the holding of this summit during the period of Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the SPECA.
In his turn, the head of state recalled with satisfaction his visit to Georgia and the discussions held within its framework.
During the conversation, the sides expressed satisfaction with development of good-neighborly relations and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia. The parties also exchanged views on development of the Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor and cooperation between Georgia, Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries in the transport and logistics sector, increasing the capacity of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with growth of trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia. The sides exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation and issues of mutual interest.