Volumes of oil and gas production from Chirag platform revealed
November 28, Fineko/abc.az. Since the commissioning of the Chirag platform, more than 104 million tons of oil and about 24 bcm of gas have been produced.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy that about 24 bcm of gas were extracted from the platform for the reported term.
The total production from Chirag platform in the Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) field block, located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, averaged 23,000 b/d in the first half of 2023.
The first oil of the ACG block was produced in November 1997 from the Chirag field. Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli is considered the biggest block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea and is located approximately 100 km east of Baku. The reserves of the field block were estimated at 511 million tons at the time of signing the “Contract of the Century” in 1994. Subsequently, this figure was predicted at 1.072 billion tons.