Azerbaijan plans to become a hub for export of ICT products
November 30, Fineko/ The Azerbaijani government is conducting work to turn the country into a hub for export of ICT products.
ABC.AZ reports that Digital Development & Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev said about this at the opening ceremony of Innovation Summit İnMerge in Baku.
"Along with the hub for export of ICT products, measures should be taken in the direction of an outsourcing hub, an innovation hub and a business hub. Usually, many countries with a large population become a business hub. But because of the low population in Azerbaijan, the lack of country’s direct access to the World Ocean, it is more profitable for us to become a center of innovation. In this regard, we must involve the international community, for which we must have a legal framework. The innovation hub consists of several key components. These are ensuring fair access to the market, the rule of law, the formation of culture, thinking about diversity, the availability of the necessary infrastructure, including the Internet," he said.