Two large state enterprises under privatization in Azerbaijan
November 30, Fineko/ The State Service for Property Issues has begun the privatization of 2 large state-owned enterprises.
ABC.AZ reports that this was informed SSPI media tour for enterprises.
One of the enterprises is Bakı Mərmər Qranit LLC, created on the basis of Akkord Mərmər Qranit LLC, which at one time belonged to Akkord Industrial & Construction Investment Corporation OJSC and subsequently transferred to the balance sheet of the state.
A commission has been set up for privatization of the enterprise, an inventory has been carried out, and its authorized capital in the amount of 17,059,000 manats has been determined with the participation of an independent appraisal company. This amount is formed on the basis of 170,590 shares with nominal value of 100 manats each.
In addition, the State Service has begun work on privatization of the property complex for production of diapers and tissue paper. The area of this enterprise is 11 hectares. The equipment installed at the complex is manufactured in Italy and Germany. The production capacity of the equipment for diapers is up to 500 diapers per minute, the production capacity of the equipment for production of toilet paper is 15 million rolls per month, the production capacity of the equipment for production of kitchen paper towels is 10 million rolls. And the equipment for manufacture of napkins is capable of producing from 32 to 35 million sheets of napkins per month.
It is planned to privatize every 2 enterprises through an investment tender for restructuring and development.