President signs a decree on Azerbaijan-Russia border
November 30, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree o the approval of the Agreement between the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Federal Customs Service of the Russian Federation on the elimination of unforeseen situations at road checkpoints on the Azerbaijani-Russian border and their consequences. The Agreement was signed in Moscow on October 31, 2023.
ABC.AZ reports that in compliance with the presidential decree, after the Agreement enters into force, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee must ensure the implementation of its provisions. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan should send a notification to the Government of the Russian Federation on the completion of the domestic procedures necessary for the entry into force of the Agreement.