Armenia ready for a meeting with Azerbaijan to conclude a peace treaty
December 1, Fineko/ "Armenia is ready to meet with Azerbaijan to conclude a peace treaty and take practical steps to improve the security situation in the South Caucasus, Armenian FM Ararat Mirzoyan said in his speech at the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council in Skopje.
ABC.AZ reports that the diplomat recalled that Armenia is in favor of concluding a peace agreement based on certain principles: mutual recognition of each other's territorial integrity by official Baku and Yerevan; delimitation and subsequent demarcation of borders on the basis of the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration on the principles and objectives of the CIS; opening of all transport and economic communications with full respect of the countries’ sovereignty and jurisdiction, as well as based on the principles of equality and reciprocity.
He reaffirmed the commitment of the Armenian side to the above-mentioned principles, demonstrating its readiness to embark upon practical steps.