Azerbaijan to use Pakistan's experience to expand digitalization in auditing
December 1, Fineko/ Azerbaijan will use Pakistan's experience to increase transparency of economy and level of non-governmental financial control, as well as ensure the widespread use of digitalization in auditing.
ABC.AZ reports that Vahid Novruzov, the chairman of the Chamber of Auditors of Azerbaijan, stated this at the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Pakistan (ICAP).
"At the current stage of economic development, cooperation between the two institutions will create ample opportunities to ensure transparency and establish a high level of accountability, eliminate the shadow economy, gradually increase the role of state and non-state control, including independent audit, and solve existing problems and tasks in this area," he said.
Novruzov expressed a hope that his Pakistani colleagues, in turn, will be able to benefit from Azerbaijan's experience in the field of innovative audit development and combating the shadow economy.