State Budget to allocate money to these agencies
December 1, Fineko/ State Budget 2023 will allocate finances to the State Agency for Science & Higher Education (under the Ministry of Science & Education), as well as to the State Agency for Preschool & General Education.
ABC.AZ reports that Finance Minister Samir Sharifov stated about this at today's meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship during the discussion of the budget package for 2024 in the 3rd reading.
He added that for this purpose, expenditures from the budget for the maintenance of the ministry's staff will be reduced by 15 million manats and directed to recently-established state agencies.
In addition, the minister said that next year 5.9 million manats will be spent from the budget on the maintenance of the staff of the State Agency for Water Resources of Azerbaijan, and 3.6 million manats on the maintenance of the newly-established State Control Service for the Use & Protection of Waters:
"These finances will be provided at the expense of funds created as a reserve, without additional costs".