Date of entry into force of Law on Public Procurement announced
December 1, Fineko/ The Law on Public Procurement will enter into force in Azerbaijan on January 1, 2024.
ABC.AZ reports that Mammad Abbasbeyli, the head of the State Service for Antimonopoly Supervision & Consumer Market Control, said about this at an event dedicated to the application of the new Law on Public Procurement.
"Despite the fact that the law was signed on July 14, 2023, its effect is scheduled for January 1, 2024. Because at this time we focused on two key points. As the first issue, it was important to develop regulations in accordance with the law. Here we are talking about the adoption of 20 regulations. The second issue was to prepare the market for the application of the law during this time.
This law will come into force in 2024, and there will be certain problems. I am sure each of us should note certain points that this law may have in application," Abbasbeyli said.
He noted that this law is based on the principles of the UN and the EU on procurement.
"These principles are competitiveness based on transparency, equality, impartiality, professionalism and quality," he added.