Potato yield in Azerbaijan to decrease by 30%
December 4, Fineko/abc.az. The projected climatic changes will create additional pressure factors, which will lead to gradual decrease in the yield of crops irrigated with rainwater in Azerbaijan until 2051-2060, but sharply - by 30% from the baseline level of 1995-2014. Potatoes, sugar beets and fruits will suffer the most.
ABC.AZ informs that this is stated in the World Bank's indicators related to Azerbaijan.
In addition, the report notes that most of the cultivated areas in the central regions of Azerbaijan will face water shortages. More serious consequences for plants are expected in Barda, Aghjabadi, Saatli, Kurdamir, Bilasuvar, Netfchala, Imishli, Yevlakh, Sabirabad and Salyan, as well as in Karabakh, Sheki- Zagatala and Mountain Shirvan, which are not irrigated with rainwater and are not equipped with irrigation schemes in mountainous areas. The southern districts of Jalilabad and Masalli are also at risk.