Data unveiled on financing for Khankendi, Agdere and Khojali for 2024
December 5, Fineko/ The budget envisages more than AZN 50 million for local expenditures of the territories of Karabakh economic region - Khankendi, Agdere, Khojali, Khojavend and the districts and cities liberated from occupation in general.
ABC.AZ reports that Prime Minister Ali Asadov stated about this during his speech at the Milli Majlis plenary session on December 5.
He added that strengthening country's defense potential and the material & technical base of the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev, equipping it with modern military equipment and ammunition, as well as improving the social & living conditions and service conditions of military personnel will be one of the main directions of expenditures.
Asadov stressed that finances in the amount of 17.5% of State Budget expenditures in 2024, or more than AZN 6.4 billion, are provided for defense and national security expenditures: "This is AZN 366 million, or 6% more than in 2023."