PM: Inflation rate decreases in Azerbaijan
December 5, Fineko/ Prime Minister Ali Asadov called a decrease of inflation as one of the positive macroeconomic indicators in Azerbaijan, ABC.AZ quotes the PM as saying this at today's Milli Majlis plenary session.
He added that government's anti-inflationary measures, lower prices on world food markets, as well as support for exchange rate stability of the positive balance of payments contributed to the reduction of inflation.
"It is predicted that by the end of 2023, the average annual inflation will decrease to single digits. According to State Statistics Committee’s preliminary data, average annual inflation was 9.4% for Jan-Nov 2023," he said.
Asadov added that the working group on monitoring inflation and prices established under the Cabinet Ministers is carrying out important work on research and analysis of inflationary processes and their causes.