Decline of drug prices is expected in Azerbaijan
December 7, Fineko/ Drug prices are expected to decline by 15% in Azerbaijan in connection with the launch of drug production plant of Gen Pharma Caucasus Manufacturing Operations, the groundbreaking ceremony of which took place today in the Pirallahi Industrial Park.
ABC.AZ reports that company’s head Abidin Gulmush stated about this.
"The Azerbaijani pharmaceutical market is growing by 10% annually. After the introduction of compulsory health insurance, it became easier for people to buy medicines," he said.
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Jahit Bagci noted that the establishment of this enterprise will become an example for the development of other sectors of the economy.
"The plant was created as a result of cooperation with Azerbaijan Investment Company. We will organize joint meetings of Turkish investors with AIC, we recommend them to invest in Azerbaijan," the ambassador said.