AZN 2 million allocated for repair of highway in Gedabek district
December 8, Fineko/ Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order on measures to overhaul highway Kichik Garamurad-Jafarli-Eyriveng-Alnabat-Kerimli-Inekbogan-Geyamli-Shinikh-Geyalli-Chobankend-Shahdag-Chichekli of Gedabek district.
ABC.AZ reports that State Budget 2023 will direct initial AZN 2 million to the State Agency of Highways of Azerbaijan for overhaul of the motor road connecting 19 settlements with the population of 17,000 residents.
The financing will be allocated from the amount envisaged in Subparagraph 1.31.25 "Allocation of State Budget state capital investments (expenditures) for 2023", approved by the presidential decree from January 23, 2023.
The Ministry of Finance is tasked to undertake the financing procedure, and the Cabinet Ministers to resolve the issues arising from this order.