State to pay 15% of mortgage loan of these individuals
December 14, Fineko/ The State will cover 15% of the loan to officers and warrant officers who bought housing on preferential terms at the expense of the Mortgage & Guarantee Fund.
ABC.AZ reports that this is stated in the decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev "On measures to promote the training of young people in the military sphere".
According to the document, starting from the 2024-2025 academic year, cadets who have completed their studies at the above-mentioned universities and military colleges and have completed active military service for the next 5 calendar years as officers or warrant officers in the Azerbaijani army can apply to the AMCGF for a preferential loan to purchase housing. At that, up to 15% of the cost of the corresponding housing will be financed from the State Budget. The Cabinet Ministers has been instructed to submit proposals to the country’s president on the provision of appropriate financial support from the State.