Exams to be conducted in e-form from next year
December 15, Fineko/abc.az. In order to achieve the goal of standardizing e-exams and increasing the digital accessibility of these exams, first of all, from 2024 it is planned to conduct e-exams in the new examination building of the State Examination Center, ABC.AZ quotes SEC chairman of board Maleika Abbaszade as saying this at the XVI Congress of Teachers.
She added that at the next stage, after licensing schools with computers and the Internet in the country, exams with up to 2,000 participants will be held in these schools online: "The transfer of more mass exams to this format takes a little longer, which is conditioned by reasons beyond our control. This project will be implemented jointly with the Ministry of Science & Education. Another important goal of ours is to test competence of students in accordance with the requirements of the digital economy. This implies evaluating not only digital competencies in computer science lessons, but also knowledge and skills from other disciplines in a new format."