Donald Tusk: Georgia has achieved a lot in development of democracy and economy
July 19, Fineko/ European Council’s president Donald Tusk considers successful Georgia’s democratic development for the past 10 years, Interfax reports.
“Amid the 10th anniversary of the Georgian-Russian war, I want to underline that the EU firmly supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. It’s very important to note that over the last 10 years Georgia has achieved a lot on the way of democratic development and economic construction," Tusk said at Thursday’s joint briefing in Brussels with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
He stressed that the EU will continue its support to Georgia and will assist in peaceful settlement of conflicts.
In his turn, Bakhtadze pointed out that his first international visit to Brussels "is quite logical" as Georgia seeks to get closer to the EU.
"The EU has already become the largest trade partner for Georgia, and visa-free regime with the EU countries has brought great benefits to our citizens," Bakhtadze emphasized.
A day before Bakhtadze met in Brussels with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.