Azerbaijan-Armenia peace treaty may be signed in 1st half of 2024
February 2, Fineko/ We believe that a peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia can be reached in the 1st half of 2024.
ABC.AZ reports that this is stated in Fitch Solutions’ forecast on Azerbaijan.
"Most likely, the peace agreement will include provisions on strengthening Azerbaijan's control over the creation of Zangezur corridor to its Nakhchivan enclave. After the successful military operation in Karabakh in September 2023, Azerbaijan strengthened its regional security in the short- and medium-term and restored its dominance over the currently abolished separatist region. A striking example of this was the abolition of the former Nagorno-Karabakh Republic in January 2024," Fitch Solutions added.
Fitch Solutions also predicts an easy victory for President Ilham Aliyev in the presidential election on February 7, 2024: "There are practically no forces that could seriously compete with the political power of President Ilham Aliyev."