Production of roofing materials begins in Lachin
February 6, Fineko/ New enterprises have started operating in the Zerti Agro-Industrial Park in Lachin. As a result of opening of production facilities, another 60 people from among the local residents were provided with jobs. Thus, the number of Lachin residents working in the park has reached 500 people.
ABC.AZ reports that according to Nasimi Asadov, the director of Lachin Landscaping Service OJSC, the production of high-quality roofing materials has begun in Lachin since January.
Unlike iron roofing, which corrodes after 15-20 years, these coatings are produced on modern Italian equipment in Lachin, which has service life of more than 100 years:
"In Lachin, reconstructed by Baku Landscaping Service LLC, all construction materials, including roofing, meet the highest standards. Transportation and delivery costs will also be significantly reduced as a result of the launch of a local enterprise. The roof production facility in Lachin is also able to partially meet the needs of construction companies involved in construction work in Karabakh liberated from occupation."
According to Fuad Mammadov, an engineer at Baku Landscaping Service LLC, another innovation will be the launch of Schuco school in Lachin, which is considered a global brand in the production of plastic doors and windows.
First, experience in this area will be gained, and then products of a well-known brand will be produced in Lachin.
The latest technological equipment from Germany has already been purchased to create a production site.
At the first stage, workers will be trained with involvement of German specialists, and primary production will be carried out under the supervision of specialists.