Double taxation between Oman and Azerbaijan to be abolished
February 16, Fineko/ Negotiations on the Draft Intergovernmental Agreement between Azerbaijan and the Sultanate of Oman on the abolition of double taxation with respect to income taxes and the prevention of tax evasion were held in the capital of Oman, Masgat, ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Tax Service.
During the discussions, Elkin Mammadov, the department head of the Main Department of International Taxation & Tax Monitoring of the State Tax Service, noted that the agreement will create favorable conditions for investors of the two countries, will be important for the formation of effective tools for information exchange and accumulation of tax debts, as well as for strengthening relations.
As a result of three days of discussions, agreement was reached on most of the provisions of the draft agreement related to taxation.