Azerbaijan endorsed procedure for test purchases of financial services
February 21, Fineko/ The Board of the Central Bank has approved the "Procedure for the purchase of financial services (products) for testing purposes".
ABC.AZ reports that in this regard, CBA chairman Taleh Kazimov signed a new decision.
According to the decision, the test purchase is carried out in order to monitor the activities of the subject of control, including in addition to other control measures applied by the Central Bank.
The test purchase is carried out through covert surveillance, phone calls, mail and e-mail, including access to the places where the service is provided, the official web page and digital platforms. Such purchases will be made on working days and hours of the subject of control, and on online services - in real time, including without announcement, by one or more persons. During this purchase, third parties corresponding to the target group may be involved, in which case the agreements between CBA and these persons will contain confidentiality provisions.