More than 10 Russian enterprises confirm right to export products to Azerbaijan
February 22, Fineko/ More than 10 Russian enterprises have confirmed the right to export livestock products to Azerbaijan, ABC.AZ reports with reference to Rosselkhoznadzor.
"11 more Russian enterprises producing poultry meat, dairy, fish, ready-made meat and fat-and-oil products located in Omsk, Voronezh, Vladimir, Nizhny Novgorod, Leningrad regions, Krasnodar Territory and the Republic of Bashkortostan have confirmed the right to export supplies to Azerbaijan," the organization says.
The decision was made based on the results of video inspections conducted in 2023 by specialists of the National Institute of Food Safety of Azerbaijan in accordance with the Law on Food Safety.
"A total of 114 facilities are currently included in the list of Russian organizations authorized to import livestock products to Azerbaijan," the agency emphasizes.