Armenia once again subjected to fire Azerbaijan Army positions
February 23, Fineko/ On February 23, at 05:50, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of the Yukhari Shorzha settlement of the Basarkechar region using small arms subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions stationed in the direction of the Yellija settlement of the Kalbajar region.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Ministry of Defense that the Azerbaijan Army Units have not taken any retaliatory measures not to escalate the situation and ensure stability on the two countries’ conditional border.
“We call on the Armenian military leadership to refrain from such provocations aimed at disrupting 5-month-long stability and getting the situation out of control on the conditional border and demand to identify and punish those responsible for committing these actions,” the Ministry says.