Iran-Azerbaijan rail transit rises by 28%
February 26, Fineko/ The cargo transportation between Iran and Azerbaijan reached about 645,000 tons of goods for 11 months (from March 21, 2022, to February 22, 2023).
ABC.AZ reports that Gholam-Hossein Valadi, the director general of Iran’s North Railway Administration, stated that the transit of goods between Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan registered a 28% hike in the first 11 months of the current Iranian calendar year compared to the same period last year.
He went on to say that more than 206,000 tons of products were imported into the country via railway during the 11 months of the current year, showing a 58% rise compared to the same period last year, IRNA reported.
More than 167,000 tons of goods were exported from Astara Rail Terminal between March 21, 2023, and February 22, 2024, he stated.
Citrus fruits, various kinds of fruits, cement, chemicals, tiles, and major food products were among the main products exported from the country into the Republic of Azerbaijan via rail, he added.