Data unveiled on banks' assets
February 27, Fineko/ As of February 1, 2024, the total assets of banks in Azerbaijan amounted to 49.296 bn manats, total liabilities – 43.144 bn manats, balance sheet capital – 6.15 bn manats.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Central Bank that in January, total assets, total liabilities and balance sheet capital of banks increased by 0.2%, 0.1% and 1.5%, respectively.
The Central Bank reported that last month the loan portfolio of banks increased by 1.7%, or 383.4 million manats, up to 23.566 bn manats.
The structure of the loan portfolio:
I) business loans — 54.8% (12.912.9 million manats);
II) consumer loans – 29.7% (7,008 million manats) and
III) mortgage loans – 15.5% (3,645.5 million manats).
During the month, business, consumer and mortgage loans increased by 296.1 million manats (+2.3%), 71 million manats (+1%) and 16.3 million manats (+0.4%) respectively.
The share of overdue loans in the total loan portfolio (including NBCOs and credit unions) decreased by 1 percentage point compared with the same term of the previous year and made up 1.9%.
The structure of liabilities is dominated by the deposit portfolio – 81.1% of the total liabilities or 34.995.4 million manats.
63.3% of the deposit portfolio (22.16 bn manats) are deposits of legal entities, 36.7% (12.8 bn manats) are deposits of individuals (with exception of deposits of individuals engaged in individual entrepreneurship).