20 bn manats needed to solve problems of water supply and sewerage in Azerbaijan
February 28, Fineko/abc.az. We need to look at what we have achieved in solving the problems from 2003 to 2023.
ABC.AZ reports that Zaur Mikayilov, the chairman of the State Agency for Water Resources of Azerbaijan, stated about this at the hearings "The country's water sector: problems and new challenges" organized by the Milli Majlis Committees on Natural Resources, Energy, Ecology and Agrarian Policy.
The chairman noted that the only area where the sewerage project is not ready is Barda:
"This project is also being considered by the Ministry of Emergency Situations. The cost of projects that are currently being implemented only in relation to drinking water and sewerage systems exceeds 2.7 bn manats. In Ganja alone, implementation of projects requires 550 million manats. It takes about 9 bn manats to switch to a closed system in low-lying areas. And to solve the problems in the current situation, 20 bn manats are needed. If we want to do something, we must first consider financing, and then solve the problem by dividing priorities."