A plant for deep processing of wheat to be constructed in Azerbaijan
March 15, Fineko/abc.az. By the end of this year, it is planned to complete the assessment and design of investments for the construction of a wheat deep processing plant and begin construction work, ABC.AZ reports, quoting Azersheker LLC chairman of board Anar Mehdiyev.
He added that this project will allow processing of agricultural products produced in Azerbaijan and turning them into export-oriented products with a higher value:
"Government support should be fully appreciated by companies like ours. We aim to do our best to maximize the effectiveness of public support for the private sector, so that ultimately public-private cooperation will lead to the creation of even more profitable agriculture. We want to ensure that the annual food supply from our own resources is even greater. Naturally, state support serves to replace the dependence of domestic production in Azerbaijan on imports, and we are moving towards it. But our business, our investment plans are aimed not only at import substitution. We also aim to produce exported products with high added value as a result of processing local raw materials by attracting high technologies."