Rate of recipients of targeted social aid drops by 18,500 people.
12:37 - 1.04.2024
April 1, Fineko/abc.az. According to the State Statistics Committee, by the end of 2023, 272,300 members of 64,000 families received targeted social assistance. Statistical analysis shows that last year the number of recipients of targeted social assistance fell by 18,500 people compared with the previous year, ABC.AZ reports, quoting Vugar Bayramov, a member of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry & Entrepreneurship, on his social network account.
"This also means that in 2023, the number of families receiving assistance has also declined. Last year, the number of families receiving social assistance was 1,500 less than in the previous year. At that, by the end of 2023, the average monthly amount per person grew from 88.09 manats to 114.3 manats. This was due to the fact that last year the threshold of the requirement criterion was increased by 23% compared with 2022 and set at 246 manats.
The reduction in the number of TSA recipients makes it even more urgent to review the conditions in this direction. For example, when a family owns or uses a vehicle, they do not have the right to seek help. However, it is more advisable that this requirement does not apply to cars with a very old year of manufacture. Obviously, a car with a very old year of manufacture cannot have a special share either in value or as a source of income for a family," he said.