Electronic judicial platform E-justice under creation in Azerbaijan
April 2, Fineko/abc.az. E-justice platform is being created in Azerbaijan, which allows implementation of electronic justice through a single platform.
ABC.AZ reports that chairman of the Supreme Court and the Judicial & Legal Council Inam Kerimov said about this at a conference on the topic "Digital criminal procedure: modern challenges and goals".
He added that the Supreme Court and the Judicial & Legal Council have developed a new concept of interaction between law enforcement agencies and government agencies in order to make significant contribution to the work of the judiciary:
"E-justice platform serves to facilitate access and improve effectiveness of justice, satisfaction of citizens, as well as to implement e-justice through a single platform. This system is a centralized platform that provides digitalization of proceedings in cases of civil, economic, criminal and administrative offenses," Kerimov said.