Issue of refugees from Western Azerbaijan to be put up for discussion
April 2, Fineko/ Paragraph 5 of Article 3 of the Law on Citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan contains a provision that all benefits related to IDPs apply to refugees expelled from Western Azerbaijan. It turns out that there is another case in mind.
ABC.AZ reports that Milli Majlis MP, chairman of the Board of the Community of Western Azerbaijan Aziz Alakberli made this statement at today's meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on Labor & Social Policy.
The MP said that if another case is envisaged, then this proposal is not in place: "Please pay attention to this issue".
Committee’s chair Musa Guliyev noted that the Law on the Status of Refugees & IDPs needs to be reviewed as a whole: "Here we also have to take into account the issue of refugees from Western Azerbaijan. Given the new realities, it would be a good initiative to review this law. We can discuss this issue with the relevant government agencies."