Documents unveiled for lump-sum payment of 4,712 manats for employment
April 3, Fineko/ "One of the lump-sum payments introduced in Azerbaijan recently, but on which relatively fewer applications have been registered, are money paid for employment of a special category of persons. Thus, under valid law, provision of lump-sum allowance for the first employment is carried out to persons who have lost their parents and are left without parental care."
ABC.AZ reports that MP Vugar Bayramov expressed this opinion.
He noted that persons who have lost their parents and deprived of parental care, as well as persons from among them, have this right:
"When they first get a job, they already have the right to apply for this benefit. The amount of the benefit is 5-fold higher than the average monthly salary in the country. Since currently the average monthly salary is 942.4 manats, an allowance of 4,712 manats will be paid when contacting this person.
Our citizens who are eligible to receive this benefit can contact the structural unit of the State Social Protection Fund at their place of residence, the DOST center or the "Unified Coordination Centers for appeals from family members of deceased servicemen, war victims, and persons with disabilities."
The following documents are required:
- a copy of ID and birth certificate;
- a copy of the employment record;
- a death certificate of the parents or a certificate about it from the district (city) registration departments of the Ministry of Justice.
Thus, after employment, these citizens can apply with the appropriate documents and receive this benefit."