Number of arrivals from India in Azerbaijan has grown
April 6, Fineko/ Nearly 213,700 tourists arrived in Azerbaijan from foreign countries for Jan-Feb 2024 (71,900 people, or 51% more than a year ago), ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee. The largest increase in quantitative terms accounted for Russia – 15,200 people (28%).
After Russia, India became the country from which the largest number of tourists arrived, with 14,900 people (a rise of 2.8-fold). And the number of arrivals from Saudi Arabia grew by 7,700 people over the past 5 years, or 3.3-fold.
In addition, there was growth of 6,000 people in Kazakhstan (2.8-fold), in Kuwait by 3,000 people (75%), in Georgia by 2,500 people (39%), in Oman by 2,300 people (2.1-fold), in the UAE by 2,200 people (by 33%). In total, there was a sharp increase in the number of tourists from 15 countries.