Minimum annual volume of vodka production is set at 100,000 decaliters
April 6, Fineko/ Azerbaijan is improving the licensing system related to the import and production of alcoholic beverages.
ABC.AZ reports that this is stated in the amendment to the Law on Food Safety, discussed at today's meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Agrarian Policy.
The installation of measuring devices at a food facility where production activity is carried out serves to prevent cases of concealment of production volumes of alcoholic beverage manufacturers and to determine the turnover of finished products.
One of the proposed requirements for the issuance of a permit for production of vodka as an alcoholic beverage is establishment of minimum annual production limit. In the draft, minimum annual production is set at 100,000 decaliters, transitional provisions of the draft provide for a phased increase in annual minimum production to this limit by January 1, 2032. Thus, minimum annual production for 2024-25 is set at 20,000 decaliters.
According to the analysis, over the past 3 years, vodka production by taxpayers with production volume of over 20,000 decaliters reached 1.434 million decaliters (86% of country’s total vodka production).