Karabakh irrigation canal to be reconstructed — Order
April 15, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev signed an order "On measures for the reconstruction of the Karabakh irrigation canal."
ABC.AZ reports that the order says that the Upper Karabakh Canal, the largest main irrigation canal of our country, provides irrigation water to 115,000 hectares of cultivated areas in the Karabakh zone and adjacent areas and household water in settlements of 9 districts, and also supports the water supply of relevant agricultural lands by supplying additional water to the Bahramtepe hydroelectric complex on the Araz River.
"In the context of the increasing impact of global climate change in our country, which has limited water resources, it is necessary to reconstruct the Upper Karabakh irrigation Canal, which is an important link in water supply, to prevent large water losses, eliminate deficiencies in water supply, as well as for land reclamation and improvement of the ecological condition of adjacent territories," the order says.