bp begins start-up of oil production from new ACE platform in ACG
April 16, Fineko/abc.az. bp, as operator of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) project, today announced the start-up of oil production from the new Azeri Central East (ACE) platform as part of the ACG field development in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea.
bp’s strategy is to invest in the energy system of today – such as in the development of ACE – as well as the energy system of the future.
Initial production from ACE comes from the first well that was initiated from the platform at the end of last year. ACE production is expected to increase through 2024 to around 24,000 bpd as two more planned wells are drilled, completed, and brought online.
The company notes that two more production wells will be drilled and put into operation from the ACE platform during 2024.
"Thus, daily oil production from the ACE platform, which will increase, will reach 24 thousand barrels by the end of the year," the company says.