Premium Bank's assets decreased by 10 million manats
April 17, Fineko/ Premium Bank started 2024 with another reduction.
In the 1st quarter of 2024, bank's assets declined by another 10 million manats, to 675 million manats from 685 million manats at the beginning of the year, ABC.AZ informs with a link to bank's report.
This decrease is linked with reduction in bank's cash resources - over the past 3 months, these finances dropped by 25 million manats — from 207 million to 182 million manats.
Premium Bank’s management allocated 10 million of those finances for placement as deposits in other banks – as a result, the volume of bank's deposits in other banks increased from 2 million to 12 million manats. Out of 25 million manats, 5 million manats were spent on increasing loans. The remaining 10 million manats were withdrawn from the bank with a reduction in liabilities.
About the loan portfolio – Premium Bank's business loans have started to decline - over the past 3 months, this figure has fallen by 7 million manats and stopped at 378 million manats.