Joins UN Global Compact, Strengthening Commitment to Sustainable Development and Responsible Business Practices AccessBank
14:25 - 17.04.2024
AccessBank, a leading financial institution dedicated to sustainable development and responsible business practices, proudly announces its official membership in the United Nations Global Compact. This significant step reinforces AccessBank's commitment to advancing sustainable development goals and embracing ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles across its operations.
The UN Global Compact stands as the largest international initiative engaging businesses in sustainable development efforts, fostering a global partnership between the public and private sectors. AccessBank's participation underscores its dedication to promoting sustainability and responsible corporate citizenship on a global scale.
By joining the UN Global Compact, AccessBank commits to uphold the ten principles of the Global Compact, which encompass human rights, environmental responsibility, labor standards, and anti-corruption efforts. Furthermore, the Bank is committed to implementing the 17 sustainable development goals outlined in the UN Sustainable Development Strategy, with a focus on achieving these objectives by 2030.
As a member of the UN Global Compact, AccessBank reaffirms its dedication to protecting human rights throughout its operations and business relationships, fostering a supportive and inclusive work environment that adheres to international standards. Additionally, the Bank pledges to implement measures aimed at environmental preservation and pollution prevention, while actively combatting corruption in all its forms.
“Our membership in the UN Global Compact underscores our dedication to sustainable development and social responsibility. We are confident that integrating these principles into our strategy will not only enhance our risk management capabilities but also generate significant value for our customers, employees, and society as a whole. We take great pride in our contribution to the global endeavor for a more responsible and sustainable world”, said Davit Tsiklauri, Chairman of the Management Board of AccessBank.
AccessBank has been a pioneer in the microfinancing market, catering to the needs of small and medium-sized enterprises since 2002. AccessBank counts among its shareholders esteemed institutions like the Asian Development Bank, the European Investment Bank, the International Finance Corporation, and other international organizations and investment funds. AccessBank operates through 32 branch offices, strategically distributed across Azerbaijan, including 14 in Baku and 18 in various regions. Details about the bank's branch network can be accessed through
For further inquiries regarding AccessBank's services, please contact 151 or visit the official website at Furthermore, to stay updated on the bank's activities and initiatives, you can also follow its presence on prominent social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn.
*AccessBank CJSC provides its services under license No. 245 dated 25 October 2002, issued by the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The bank's headquarters are located in Baku city, Yasamal district, Tbilisi Avenue 3.