Indians make up the majority among foreign tourists coming to Gabala
April 17, Fineko/ Over Jan-Mar 2024, the number of foreign tourists staying in hotels and hotel-type enterprises in Gabala district increased by 12.9%, ABC.AZ informs with reference to the Gabala district statistics department.
In the 1st quarter of this year, 14,797 local and foreign tourists were accommodated in hotels and hotel-type enterprises of Gabala district.
Of them, 54.1% were Azerbaijani citizens, 45.9% - foreigners. Among the foreign tourists who arrived in Gabala for Jan-Mar, Indian citizens still prevailed, as in previous months. So, in three months, 2,469 citizens of this country visited Gabala. In total, 950 tourists from Saudi Arabia, 943 from the UAE, 443 from Kuwait, 297 from Pakistan, 276 from Russia, 148 from Qatar, 146 from Oman, 131 from Bahrain, 84 from Türkiye and 42 from the U.S. visited Gabala in the 1st quarter. In addition, a certain number of foreign tourists from other countries arrived in Gabala during this period.
For the past 3 months, 15 out of 18 hotels and hotel-type enterprises operated in the district. The average price for one day of stay was 110.6 manats. The duration of tourists' stay was 1-2 days.