Unemployment rate in Azerbaijan has not fallen
April 18, Fineko/abc.az. The unemployment rate in Azerbaijan remained stable at 5.5% in March 2024.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that if rounded up, it also means that the unemployment rate will remain unchanged from June 2023.
Since May 2023, the unemployment rate has been 5.6%, since June it has decreased to 5.5%. The number of unemployed in March changed slightly from 286,800 people to 286,900 people.
According to preliminary data, as of April 1, 2024, the number of economically active population reached 5.253 million people, including 4.966 million employed people.
The number of employees as of March 1, 2024 totaled 1.727 million people, including 899,700 people in the public sector of the economy, and 827,500 people in the non-state sector. 31,400 people are employed in the oil and gas sector of the economy, and 1.695 million people in the non-oil/gas sector.