Oil production from Deepwater Gunashli platform
April 22, Fineko/abc.az. About 640 million barrels of oil have been produced from Deepwater Guneshli platform at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) field block since the start of commissioning.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to SOCAR that the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan has prepared a video clip on the occasion of the 16th anniversary of the commissioning of Deepwater Gunashli platform.
"The platform was put into operation on April 22, 2008. For the entire period since the launch, about 638 million barrels of oil and 18.2 bcm of associated gas have been produced from Deepwater Gunashli platform," the publication says.
As of the end of 2023, average daily oil production from this platform reached 67,300 barrels.
Currently, mining is carried out on the ACG block from seven platforms. In 2023, about 133 million barrels (18 million tons) were produced from ACG field block. Average daily oil production at the block in 2023 totaled 363,000 barrels.
ACG is the largest block of oilfields in Azerbaijan. The first production sharing agreement for development of a block of fields was signed on September 20, 1994. On September 14, 2017, an updated agreement was signed, which envisages development of deposits by the end of 2049.
ACG participating interests are: bp (30.37%), SOCAR (25.0%), MOL (9.57%), INPEX (9.31%), Equinor (7.27%), ExxonMobil (6.79%), TPAO (5.73%), ITOCHU (3.65%), ONGCVidesh (2.31%).