Azerbaijan approves building codes for state administrations and organizations
April 22, Fineko/ The Board of the State Committee for Urban Planning & Architecture has endorsed "Buildings and premises for administration and organizations. Design standards".
ABC.AZ reports that in this regard, the chairman of the board, Anar Guliyev, signed a new decision.
According to the decision, buildings constructed for administration and organizations should have passenger elevators if the level difference between the vestibule and end floors is 12 m or more, and buildings with constant population movement should have passenger elevators if the difference between these levels is 9 m or more. The number of passenger elevators should be determined based on calculations, but not less than two. At that, the depth of the cabin of one of the elevators in the building should not be less than 2,100 mm for the possibility of transporting a person on a stretcher. One of the passenger elevators of 10 or more storey buildings should be designed to transport fire protection units. It is assumed that even during the construction of the attic floor, an elevator is not provided in the existing 9-storey building. An elevator should be provided in buildings of 7 or more floors, if atriums are installed.