3,000 buses to be replaced by electric buses in Azerbaijan
April 30, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan aims to replace 3,000 buses with electric buses, ABC.AZ reports, quoting Fariz Aliyev, the head of the Transport Policy Department of the Ministry of Digital Development & Transport of Azerbaijan.
He added that all buses in Baku and Absheron will be replaced with electric buses in the long-term prospect, and those removed from the line will be sent to the regions and eventually also replaced.
Aliyev stressed that the appropriate infrastructure is needed for the introduction of electric buses.
He added that Chinese company BYD plans to initially invest $34 million in production of buses with electric motors at the plant to be constructed in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park. Taking into account domestic demand and export opportunities, annual production is expected to reach 500 buses. It is planned to create 800 new jobs within the project.
"Currently, buses are being purchased from three Chinese companies, and we are finding out which one is better. The buses of these companies differ from each other," Aliyev said.