Resettlement to Aghdam district villages to begin before end of 2024
May 3, Fineko/ Today, Azerbaijan is clearing the liberated territories of mines and unexploded ordnance.
ABC.AZ reports that Bashir Hajiyev, President’s Deputy Special Representative in Aghdam, Fuzuli and Khojavend districts, stated during his speech at a special session on the topic "The impact of mines and unexploded ordnance on cultural property" in Aghdam.
"Infrastructure is being created on the ruins of Aghdam, which has been turned into a dead zone by the enemy, and cultural monuments are being restored. Resettlement to the villages of Kengerli, Khidirli and Sarijali of Aghdam region liberated from occupation will begin before the end of the year," he said.
Hajiyev added that by the end of this year, 292 families will be resettled in Kengerli village, 719 families in Khidirli village, and 203 families in Sarijali village.
Bashir Hajiyev noted that there are currently 27 residents in the Aghdam Industrial Park. He pointed out that proposals in this direction continue to arrive: "Large factories are being built here. Thanks to all this, the resettled population will be employed."