Transport corridors to increase investments in Azerbaijan – Forecast
May 8, Fineko/ New and existing trade corridors will become an important area of investment growth in Azerbaijan in the next decade, ABC.AZ informs, referring to Fitch Solutions’ report.
FS analysts believe that development of significant trade infrastructure along the North-South and Mediterranean corridors can increase government revenues from exports and transit payments.
It was noted that the Russian-Ukrainian war has led to renewed global interest in the Middle Corridor trade route connecting China with Europe through Central Asia and the Caucasus: "The World Bank believes that by 2030 the volume of trade along the middle corridor will triple. Thanks to the Caspian Sea coast, Azerbaijan will become an important part of this trade route connecting Central Asia with the Caucasus and from there with Europe."