Healthy competition in tourism sector is not fully ensured — Heydaniz Gakhramanov
May 14, Fineko/ Along with the successes achieved in the field of tourism in Azerbaijan, there are also unresolved issues.
ABC.AZ reports that Heydaniz Gakhramanov, the chairman of board of the Association of Travel Agencies of Azerbaijan (ATAA), made the above-said statement at the IV Assembly of the Association.
He noted that healthy competition in the tourism sector is currently not fully ensured, and there are certain reasons for this: "The activity of some companies in Azerbaijan without registration, improper activity in the process of obtaining a visa, and unofficially working guides create difficulties for fully ensuring healthy competition in the tourism sector."
He stressed that ATAA held a number of meetings and discussions in this direction: "Current problems were brought to the attention. We’ll continue to work on these issues in the future."