Baku and Ankara agree on Turkmen gas supply to Türkiye
May 15, Fineko/ As part of the agreement signed today between Baku and Ankara in the field of natural gas, an agreement was reached on the supply of Turkmen gas to Türkiye through Azerbaijan and Georgia.
ABC.AZ reports that Turkish Minister of Energy & Natural Resources Alparslan Bayraktar said about this following the signing of an agreement with Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov.
"Today's agreement will be a new stage in our cooperation in the field of natural gas. It will ensure the supply of additional volumes of Azerbaijani gas, as well as gas resources of the Caspian Sea to Türkiye by 2030. In addition, some of the gas will flow to Europe through Türkiye. An important point is also that within the agreement we’ve reached an agreement on transportation of Turkmen natural gas to Türkiye through Azerbaijan and Georgia," he said.
Bayraktar recalled that Türkiye and Azerbaijan continue to cooperate within the framework of joint projects Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum and the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP). Within these projects, Baku and Ankara not only ensure the security of their own supply chains, but also make significant contribution to the security of Europe's energy supply.