Nakhchivan’s exports to Türkiye grew by 28%
May 15, Fineko/ Over the past 4 months the volume of exports from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan to Türkiye increased by 28% against the 2023 same term.
ABC.AZ reports that NAR Deputy Economy Minister, Acting Minister Abbas Ismayilov said that for Jan-Apr 2024, Türkiye took the 1st place in the foreign trade turnover of the NAR. The volume of exports to Türkiye increased by 28% versus Jan-Apr 2023. In general, Nakhchivan's total trade turnover with foreign countries amounted to $32.2 million. Türkiye's share in trade turnover was 52.7%.
Mineral waters, waffles, tobacco products, electricity, furniture, building materials, travertine products were exported from Nakhchivan to Turkey, and food, consumer electronics, furniture, textiles, pharmaceuticals, and various appliances prevailed in Türkiye's exports to Nakhchivan.
It was noted that 78% of companies with foreign capital operating in Nakhchivan belong to Türkiye. Currently, 146 business entities are registered in the NAR, created jointly or on a joint basis with businessmen from Türkiye in various sectors of the economy. 55% or 80 of them are actively functioning.