In 2024, 61.3 million manats of preferential loans given to entrepreneurs
May 15, Fineko/ Over Jan-Apr 2024, the Entrepreneurship Development Fund under the Ministry of Economy gave 61.3 million manats of concessional loans.
ABC.AZ reports that Namig Zeynalov, advisor to the chairman of the EDF, says that these finances were paid for 1,684 projects: "As a result of the projects, 963 new jobs will be created."
Zeynalov said that in 2023, the Fund provided 193.8 million manats of concessional loans to finance 3,276 investment projects with a total value of 459.9 million manats. More than 3,000 jobs were created due to these loans. Of the loans granted, 46.4% were directed for production of agricultural products, 43% for production and processing of industrial output, 5.5% for the service sector, 4.5% for tourism development projects. 72% of concessional loans are given to the regions, 28% to the city of Baku and the Absheron Economic Region.